In re Maxwell
[…] II

The Debtor's bankruptcy estate, inclusive of all property and interests owned by him, was created upon the filing of his petition. See 11 U.S.C. § 541 (2006). Nevertheless, to facilitate the "fresh start" purpose of bankruptcy relief, certain property was claimed as exempt and subtracted from the Debtor's bankruptcy estate. See 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(2) (2006); In re Arwood, 289 B.R. 889, 892 (Bankr. E.D. Tenn. 2003). As is relevant to this contested matter, the Debtor claimed an exemption in the Abbott Road Property pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 26-2-301 which provides, in material part, that "[an] individual, whether a head of family or not, shall be entitled to a homestead exemption upon real property which is owned by the individual and used by the individual or the individual's spouse or dependent, as a principal place of residence. The aggregate value of such homestead exemption shall not exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) . . . [.]" TENN. CODE ANN. § 26-2-301(a) (Supp. 2010).