In re Matter of West
[…] We conclude that the judgment and sentence based on the alternative means of felony murder under former RCW 9A.32.050(1)(b) is invalid under Andress and Hinton, but the judgment and sentence based on intentional murder in violation of former RCW 9A.32.050(1)(a) is valid on its face. Because the judgment and sentence is valid on its face, within the meaning of RCW 10.73.090(1), unless West can show the decisions in Andress and Hinton are a significant change in the law that is material to his conviction, his collateral attack is time-barred. Turay, 150 Wn.2d at 74.

RCW 10.73.100 lists several exceptions to the one-year time bar for a collateral attack. RCW 10.73.100(6) provides in pertinent part:

The time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090 does not apply to a petition or motion that is based solely on one or more of the following grounds:

. . .

(6) There has been a significant change in the law, whether substantive or procedural, which is material to the conviction, sentence, or other order entered in a criminal or civil proceeding instituted by the state or local government, and either the legislature has expressly provided that the change in the law is to be applied retroactively, or a court, in interpreting a change in the law that lacks express legislative intent regarding retroactive application, determines that sufficient reasons exist to require retroactive application of the changed legal standard.

Emphasis added.

For RCW 10.73.100(6) to apply to West's personal restraint petition, the Andress and Hinton decisions must be a significant change in the law material to his second-degree murder conviction.

While the decisions in Andress and Hinton represent a significant change in the law material to West's second-degree murder conviction for felony murder under former RCW 9A.32.050(1)(b), the Andress and Hinton decisions are not material to West's conviction for intentional murder under former RCW 9A.32.050(1)(a).