IN RE MATTER OF NASR v. EL-HARKE
[…] The district court did not err in determining that the Lebanese court exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional requirements of the UCCJEA. Child custody law of a foreign country violates fundamental principles of human rights

Even if the Lebanese court exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional requirements of the UCCJEA, Minn. Stat. § 518D.105(c) (2010) provides that "[a] court of this state need not apply this chapter if the child custody law of a foreign country violates fundamental principles of human rights."

Mother argues that she submitted evidence showing that Lebanese law violates fundamental principles of human rights and that this evidence was erroneously excluded by the district court as hearsay.