In re Matter of Hay v. King
[…] I.

Appellant argues that the district court did not have the authority to order appellant to pay travel costs associated with respondent's visitation with the child. Appellant bases her argument on the fact that chapter 257C does not incorporate chapter 518, except in cases involving third-party or de facto custody proceedings. See Minn. Stat. § 257C.02(a) (2010) ("Chapters 256, 257, and 518 and sections 524.5-201 to 524.5-317 apply to third-party and de facto custody proceedings unless otherwise specified in this chapter."). She argues that because respondent withdrew her custody petition, the district court did not have the authority to consider chapter 518 in this action.