In re Mathew A.H.
[…] Therefore, we reverse that part of the order dismissing the original petition, affirm that part of the order dismissing the amended petition, and remand the case for further proceedings on the original petition consistent with this opinion.

The petitions also sought to terminate the parental rights of Troy W., Mathew's father, based on the ground of abandonment. The legitimacy of that ground is not at issue in this appeal.

Section 48.356, STATS., provides:

Duty of court to warn. (1) Whenever the court orders a child to be placed outside his or her home because the child has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services under s. 48.345, 48.357, 48.363 or 48.365, the court shall orally inform the parent or parents who appear in court of any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child to be returned to the home.

(2) In addition to the notice required under sub. (1), any written order which places a child outside the home under sub. (1) shall notify the parent or parents of the information specified under sub. (1).

Christine is the mother of Mathew A.H., a child adjudged to be in need of protection or services since February 1991, who has been placed outside the home continuously since June 1991. The dispositional orders Christine received in 1993, 1994 and 1995 contained a written warning that her parental rights could be terminated on a variety of grounds, including that there is a continuing need of