In re Matco Electronics Group, Inc.
[…] In this context, fair valuation does not mean historical value or cost, or refer to the value of the debtor's assets under the worst or best circumstances. Instead, fair valuation is measured by a hypothetical liquidation of the debtor's assets over a reasonable period of time.

In re Southwest Equipment Rental, Inc., 1992 WL 684872 at *21 (E.D. Tenn. 1992).

New York Business Corporation Law ("BCL")defines "insolvent" as "being unable to pay debts as they become due in the usual course of the debtor's business. BCL § 102(8) (McKinney's 1986 Supp. 2002). DCL § 271 defines it as "when the present fair salable value of [a person's] assets is less that the amount that will be required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured." DCL § 271 (McKinney's 2001). Black's Law Dictionary draws a distinction between "balance-sheet insolvency," which is "created when the debtor's liabilities exceed its assets," and "equity insolvency," which is "created when the debtor cannot meet its obligations as they fall due."