In re Mata
[…] Summary of this case from Wornick v. Gaffney

Opinion

Bankruptcy No. 98-11893 K.

April 2, 1999.

Francis W. Tesseyman, Jr., West Seneca, NY, for Debtor.

Melissa A. Tocha, Aaron, Dautch, Sternberg Lawson, Buffalo, NY, for Trustee.


This case presents the issue of whether a husband and wife, as joint Chapter 7 debtors who have each "effected" two life insurance policies on their own lives and named their spouse as the beneficiary, may exempt the cash value of the policies under § 3212(b)(1) of N.Y. Insurance Law.

Section 3212(b)(1) provides:

If a policy of insurance has been or shall be effected by any person on his own life in favor of a third person beneficiary, or made payable otherwise to a third person, such third person shall be entitled to the proceeds and avails of such policy as against the creditors, personal representatives, trustees in bankruptcy and receives in state and federal courts of the person effecting the insurance.

(1985).
Also pertinent is § 3212(b)(2) which provides:
If a policy of insurance has been or shall be effected upon the life of another person in favor of the person effecting the same or made payable otherwise to such person, the latter shall be entitled to the proceeds and avails of such policy as against the creditors, personal representatives, trustees in bankruptcy and receivers in state and federal courts of the person insured. If the person effecting such insurance shall be the spouse of the insured, he or she shall be entitled to the proceeds and avails of such policy as against his or her own creditors, trustees in bankruptcy and receivers in state and federal courts.

(1985).

The facts of the case are undisputed: the Debtors claim the policies as exempt, and the Chapter 7 Trustee has objected. Briefs have been submitted. The Court finds that § 3212(b)(1) applies, is clear, and does not avail the Debtors.

DISCUSSION