In re Mastowski
[…] Debtor resides on the property.

James Randall has obtained two judgements in County and Justice Courts on June 18, 1991 for $2,313.11 and June 19, 1991 for $4,522.00 respectively. The unchallenged appraisal offered by the debtor is in the amount of $66,000. The balance due on the contract is $59,568.00. Subtracting the balance due and closing costs, the debtor has equity in the property of $971.00.

The issue is whether a land contract vendee may claim a homestead exemption under New York law. The New York courts have not considered this issue. CPLR § 5206 provides:

Property of one of the following types, not exceeding ten thousand dollars in value above liens and encumberances, owned and occupied as a principal residence, is exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgement . . .

1. a lot of land with a dwelling thereon. N.Y.Civ.Prac.L. R. 5206 (Consol.Supp. 1990).

The debtor's land contract does include a lot with a dwelling in which the debtor resides. It should not matter what vehicle of transfer occurred, whether a land contract or mortgaged sale.