In re Massengill
[…] 104 S.Ct. at 1199.

Chapter 12 is "designed to give family farmers facing bankruptcy a fighting chance to reorganize their debts and to keep their land." H.R. Rep. No. 99-958, 99th Cong., 2d Sess. 48 (1986), U.S. Code Cong. Admin.News 1986, pp. 5227, 5249. It is emergency legislation which suspends a number of creditor protections which are available in chapter 11 to facilitate family farmer reorganization. The essence of chapter 12 reorganization is the debtor's ability to deal with secured claims. In that regard, the debtor has great flexibility and many options. One method is found in 11 U.S.C. § 1222(b)(8) which states that a chapter 12 plan may "provide for the sale of all or any part of the property of the estate or the distribution of all or any part of the property of the estate among those having an interest in such property" (emphasis added). Furthermore, surrender of property securing a claim to the holder of the secured claim is specifically recognized in the chapter 12 confirmation requirements of 11 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(5)(C) as a proper way to treat a secured claim.