In re Mason
[…] The Court finds that jurisdiction as to all five children has been found and we will set this matter for disposition.

Although the trial court plainly erred by considering hearsay evidence when deciding whether it was appropriate to exercise jurisdiction over the minor children, we conclude that respondent-mother has failed to carry her burden of demonstrating that the error was outcome determinative. In relevant part, MCL 712A.2 provides the trial court with:

(b) Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age found within the county:
(1) Whose parent or other person legally responsible for the care and maintenance of the juvenile, when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide proper or necessary support, education, medical, surgical, or other care necessary for his or her health or morals, who is subject to a substantial risk of harm to his or her mental well-being, who is abandoned by his or her parents, guardian, or other custodian, or who is without proper custody or guardianship . . . .


* * *

(C) "Without proper custody or guardianship" does not mean a parent has placed the juvenile with another person who is legally responsible for the care and maintenance of the juvenile and who is able to and does provide the juvenile with proper care and maintenance.