In re Martin v. B.O.E. of City
[…] The better view is to read the statutes together, as did the court in Zampieron, to mean that the DOE in the City of New York has a duty to provide legal representation to a teacher where an action against the teacher arises out of disciplinary action taken by the teacher against a student while in the discharge of the teacher's duties within the scope of employment unless the Corporation Counsel determines that the teacher's conduct was in violation of an agency rule or regulation. If such a determination is made, representation may be withheld pursuant to GML § 50-k, subd. 5, "until such disciplinary proceeding has been resolved and unless the resolution of the disciplinary proceeding exonerated the employee . . ."

It is that last proviso that gives the Court great concern in this case, as the DOE is arguably using it to withhold legal representation from Mr. Martin for an unreasonably long period of time under somewhat specious circumstances.