In re Martin v. B.O.E. of City
[…] The next relevant statute, Education Law § 2560, originally promulgated in 1947 and amended numerous times thereafter through 1986, is entitled "Liability of board of education and community school boards in a city having a population of one million or more inhabitants." By virtue of the 1979 amendment, § 2560 does little more than indicate in general terms that legal representation of teachers in large cities such as New York is governed by General Municipal Law § 50-k. Specifically, subdivision 1 of § 2560 states in relevant part that:

Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, general, special or local, or the limitation contained in the provisions of any city charter, any duly appointed member of the board of education in a city having a population of one million or more, the members of each community school board in such city, the teaching or supervising staff, officer, or employee of such board . . . shall be entitled to legal representation and indemnification pursuant to the provisions of, and subject to the conditions, procedures and limitations contained in section 50-k of the general municipal law . . .

The referenced § 50-k of the General Municipal Law is quite extensive, consisting of nine separate paragraphs and relating to virtually all New York City employees. The statute, entitled "Civil actions against employees of the city of New York," was promulgated in 1979 and never amended.