In re Martin v. B.O.E. of City
[…] Section 50-k abrogates that right with respect to a teacher in the City of New York if the Corporation Counsel finds that the teacher's actions, even if taken in the scope of employment, were in violation of an agency rule or regulation. Education Law § 3028 says that it applies "notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of any general, special or local law." That identical language is found at the beginning of Education Law § 2560. In addition, subdivision 9 of General Municipal Law § 50-k contains similar language, stating that: "The provisions of this section shall not be construed in any way to impair, alter, limit, modify or abrogate or restrict . . . any right to defense and/or indemnification provided for any . . . employee by, in accordance with, or by reason of, any other provision of state, federal or local law or common law."

The question presented thus is how to reconcile these conflicting statutes when each claims to prevail, notwithstanding any language to the contrary elsewhere. The answer turns on various rules of statutory construction.