In re Martin
[…] The State of Tennessee opted out of the Federal exemptions, and therefore, its citizens are limited to the exemptions provided under Tennessee law." When a debtor claims an exemption, "the court may not refuse to honor the exemptions absent a valid statutory basis for doing so." Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 26-2-111(2)(B), debtors have a right to claim exemptions in personal injury settlements proceeds up to $7,500.

See 11 U.S.C. § 522(b) (2023); In re Smith, No. 14-12505, 2019 WL 7602201, at *4 (Bankr. W.D. Tenn. Jan. 7, 2019) (explaining the use of exemptions according to the Code).

See Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-112 (2023) ("The personal property exemptions as provided for in this part, and the other exemptions as provided in other sections of the Tennessee Code Annotated for the citizens of Tennessee, are hereby declared adequate and the citizens of Tennessee, pursuant to section 522(b)(1), Public Law 95-598 known as the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978 (11 U.S.C., § 522 (b)(1)), are not authorized to claim as exempt the property described in the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978 (11 USC § 522 (d)."). In re Smith, No.14-12505, 2019 WL 7602201, at *4; In re Reeves, 521 B.R. 827, 831 (Bankr. E.D. Tenn. 2014) (explaining the purpose of exemptions).

Law v.