In re Martin
[…] Burech Sargus and Edmund A. Sargus, Jr., for appellees.

Albers Albers and James S. Albers, urging reversal for amicus curiae, National Council for Adoption.


In the instant cause, we are again requested to consider whether Ohio law permits grandparent visitation rights subsequent to an adoption. In the case of In re Adoption of Ridenour (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 319, 574 N.E.2d 1055, we held that R.C. 3107.15 does not permit visitation by grandparents after adoption by strangers. Here, we are asked to consider post-adoption visitation where the child has been adopted by grandparents.

R.C. 3107.15(A) provides as follows:
"(A) A final decree of adoption and an interlocutory order of adoption that has become final, issued by a court of this state, shall have the following effects as to all matters within the jurisdiction or before a court of this state: