In re Marshall
[…] See General Electric Capital Corp. v. Spring Grove Transport, Inc. (In re Spring Grove Transport, Inc., 202 B.R. 862, 866 (Bankr.E.D.Va. 1996) (distinguishing Ala. Code § 32-8-64(a) from Virginia law). Therefore, because the lien was not satisfied and the final step of delivery to the DOR was not completed, the court finds that Defendant did not effectively release its security interest in the Honda.

Ala. Code § 32-8-64(a) provides, in pertinent part:

Upon the satisfaction of a security interest in a vehicle for which the certificate of title is in possession of the lienholder, he shall, within 10 days after demand execute a release of his security interest, in the space provided . . . and mail or deliver the certificate and release to the next leinholder named therein, or, if none, to the owner. . . . The owner . . . shall promptly cause the certificate and release to be mailed or delivered to the department, which shall release leinholder's rights on the certificate or issue a new certificate.

This holding is consistent with the reasoning of the only other case found interpreting this statute which is cited by the parties. See Southtrust Bank, N.A. v. Toffel (In re Blackerby), 53 B.R. 649 (Bankr.N.D.Ga. 1985).