In re Marrriage of Slag
[…] In other words, if the record reasonably supports a district court's factual finding, that finding is not clearly erroneous, even if the record may also support a contrary finding. Id. at 223. When applying the clear-error standard of review, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the findings and do not reweigh the evidence or reconcile conflicting evidence. Id. at 221-22. We also defer to the district court's credibility determinations. Sefkow v. Sefkow, 427 N.W.2d 203, 210 (Minn. 1988).

Procedural fairness is governed both by Minnesota Statutes section 519.11, and by common law. Kremer, 912 N.W.2d at 622. Section 519.11 provides, in relevant part:

Section 519.11 applies to all antenuptial agreements executed on or after August 1, 1979. Minn. Stat. § 519.11, subd. 6.

A man and woman of legal age may enter into an antenuptial contract or settlement prior to solemnization of marriage which shall be valid and enforceable if (a) there is a full and fair disclosure of the earnings and property of each party, and (b) the parties have had an opportunity to consult with legal counsel of their own choice. An antenuptial contract or settlement made in conformity with this section may determine what rights each party has in the nonmarital property, defined in section 518.003, subdivision 3b, upon dissolution of marriage, legal separation or after its termination by death and may bar each other of all rights in the respective estates not so secured to them by their agreement. This section shall not be construed to make invalid or unenforceable any antenuptial agreement or settlement made and executed in conformity with this section because the agreement or settlement covers or includes marital property, if the agreement or settlement would be valid and enforceable without regard to this section.
Minn. Stat § 519.11, subd. 1 (emphasis added).