In re Marrriage of Slag
[…] Id. at 652.

Wife contends that the district court clearly erred by finding that the capital gains distributions from husband's nonmarital mutual accounts were nonmarital because it applied the definition of "income" set forth in Minnesota Statutes section 518A.29 (2022), which governs child support, rather than the common-law definition of "income." We disagree for two reasons.

First, the definition of "income" under section 518A.29 applies to divisions of marital property. Minnesota Statutes section 518A.26, subdivision 1 (2022) provides: "For the purposes of this chapter and chapter 518, the terms defined in this section shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them." (Emphasis added.) Chapter 518 governs marriage dissolution, including the division of marital property. See Minn. Stat. §§ 518.002-.68 (2022).