In re Marrriage of Slag
[…] Id. But, if an antenuptial agreement does not satisfy subdivision 1, then the question of whether the provisions that distribute nonmarital property are procedurally fair must be answered by common law. Id. Similarly, the supreme court held that, if an antenuptial agreement includes provisions that address marital property, the common law applies to determine whether the marital-property provisions are procedurally fair. Id. at 624.

Section 519.11 also requires that an antenuptial agreement "be in writing, executed in the presence of two witnesses and acknowledged by the parties" at least one day before the marriage takes place. Minn. Stat. § 519.11, subd. 2. Wife concedes that the antenuptial agreement satisfies these requirements.

Under common law, we review antenuptial agreements to determine whether they are fair and equitable.