In re Marron
[…] Gen. Laws ch. 183, § 30. The trustee does not, however, explain the consequence of this purported defect in the acknowledgment. Even assuming, however, that it would be appropriate to consider this argument when it was not made in the original objection, the trustee nevertheless fails to establish any defect in the assignments of mortgage that could render them invalid or ineligible for recording.

The trustee cites Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 183, § 30(b), which provides that if a deed or other instrument is acknowledged in a state other than Massachusetts the acknowledgment may be taken by "a justice of the peace, notary public, magistrate or commissioner appointed therefor by the governor of this commonwealth, or, if a certificate of authority in the form prescribed by section thirty-three is attached thereto, before any other officer therein authorized to take acknowledgments of deeds." This statute clearly establishes that a notary public of another state may take an acknowledgment without attaching a certificate of his or her authority to do so.