In re Marriage of Zhang
[…] III

A marriage may be nullified because of immigration fraud if there is clear and convincing evidence that one party secretly concealed from the other an intent to marry to obtain permanent residency in the United States. (Liu, supra, 197 Cal.App.3d at p. 156; see Fam. Code, § 2210, subd. (d).) The existence of actual fraud is a question of fact, measured on appeal under the substantial evidence rule. (In re Marriage of Rabie (1974) 40 Cal.App.3d 917, 921-922 [marriage for green card annulled].)

Family Code section 2210, subdivision (d), provides: “A marriage is voidable and may be adjudged a nullity if any of the following conditions existed at the time of the marriage:... [¶] (d) The consent of either party was obtained by fraud, unless the party whose consent was obtained by fraud afterwards, with full knowledge of the facts constituting the fraud, freely cohabited with the other as husband or wife.”

In Liu, the Court of Appeal upheld a judgment of annulment based on immigration fraud involving a couple whose unconsummated marriage deteriorated within two months after the foreign wife arrived in the United States.