In re Marriage of Zarnegar
[…] While we agree with Mark that Ligeti's testimony about listing price exceeded the permissible scope of her impeachment testimony, we find there was substantial evidence apart from this testimony to support the trial court's valuation of the residence.

B. Breach of Fiduciary Duties 1. Applicable Law and Standard of Review

Section 721 recognizes the fiduciary relationship in transactions between spouses. This relationship includes "a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse," and mandates that "neither [spouse] shall take any unfair advantage of the other." (§ 721, subd. (b).) This relationship applies to management and control of community assets and liabilities during marriage. (§ 1100, subd. (e).) This duty includes the obligation to fully disclose to the other spouse "all material facts and information regarding the existence, characterization, and valuation of all assets in which the community has or may have an interest and debts for which the community is or may be liable, and to provide equal access to all information, records, and books that pertain to the value and character of those assets and debts, upon request." (Ibid.)