In re Marriage of Young
[…] (In re Marriage of Dekker (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 842, 849.)

The reviewing court’s inquiry does not necessarily end, however, with a determination of whether a writing purporting to transmute property meets the requirements of Family Code section 852, subdivision (a). For a transmutation between spouses to be valid, it must meet not only Family Code section 852, subdivision (a), but also the rules governing fiduciary relationships set forth in Family Code section 721. (Barneson, supra, 69 Cal.App.4th at p. 588 [“the requirements of section 852 are prerequisites to a valid transmutation but do not necessarily in and of themselves determine whether a valid transmutation has occurred]”). Under Family Code section 721, “in transactions between themselves, a husband and wife are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other. . . .”

Family Code section 721 thus “establishes that with respect to property transactions, married couples are subject to the same standards of disclosure toward each other applicable to any confidential fiduciary relationship.