In re Marriage of Young
[…] Wife, however, cites nothing in the record, and we have found nothing, that evidences her May 11 request, or the trial court’s alleged disregard of it. Accordingly, we decline to consider the issue in this appeal.

II. The trial court erred in finding that no transmutation was made.

A transmutation is “an interspousal transaction or agreement which works a change in the character of the property.” (In re Marriage of Haines (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 277, 293.) Whether a valid transmutation has been made is governed by Family Code section 852, subdivision (a), which provides:

“A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected.”