In re Marriage of Wright
[…] In providing its reasoning, the court pointed out Donna's medical records did not "specifically say whether [her conditions] would deter her from working a small job, a home job," though it stated it "factored all that in its decision.... Again, there wasn't any evidence to specify what that means in reference to this court order in terms of failure to do so that would serve as cause to modify."

After Gavron was decided, the Legislature enacted section 4330, subdivision (b), which gives the court discretion to advise the supported spouse "that he or she should make reasonable efforts to assist in providing for his or her support needs," unless "in the case of a marriage of long duration... the court decides this warning is inadvisable." Plainly, in December 2006, the family court had already determined that the Gavron warning was appropriate notwithstanding the fact William and Donna's 10-year, six-month marriage was of long duration.