In re Marriage of Worzala
[…] "The trial court has reasonable discretion in determining whether modification is warranted and that discretion will not be disturbed on appeal unless there is a failure to do equity." In re Marriage of Bonnette, 492 N.W.2d 717, 722 (Iowa Ct. App. 1992).

A. Allocation of Costs

If a parent who is awarded physical care of a child relocates 150 miles or more from where the child lived at the time of a decree, the court may consider the move a substantial change in circumstances. Iowa Code § 598.21D (2009). "The modification may include a provision assigning the responsibility for transportation of the minor child for visitation purposes to either or both parents." Id.

As noted, the district court held Andrew entirely responsible for the transportation costs. The court reasoned that Andrew chose to transfer to Georgia. We agree with the court's decision.

Andrew elected to move for his personal benefit.