In re Marriage of Tsatryan
[…] In his appellant's opening brief, Arthur identifies 11 issues he contends are properly before this court. Six issues relate to whether the family court erred in finding the defendants were in default. As discussed, Arthur does not have standing to raise issues affecting only other parties. (Six4Three, supra, 49 Cal.App.5th at p. 115.) Two of the issues appear to relate to Judge Hansell's refusal to disqualify himself, an issue that is not reviewable on an appeal from the judgment. (People v. Panah (2005) 35 Cal.4th 395, 444-445; Code Civ. Proc., § 170.3 ["The determination of the question of the disqualification of a judge is not an appealable order and may be reviewed only by a writ of mandate."].) Arthur also contends the family court did not have the power to bifurcate the proceedings on Arthur's cross-complaint from trial of Polina's complaint.