In re Marriage of Troutman
[…] ¶9 Father argues the superior court erred because it awarded him less than equal parenting time without sufficient cause. Though Father concedes "Arizona law does not have a presumption of equal parenting time," Smith v. Smith, 253 Ariz. 43, 46, 47 ¶¶ 15, 19 (App. 2022), he argues the evidence supports nothing less than equal parenting time.

¶10 According to A.R.S. § 25-103(B), Arizona's public policy is that "absent evidence to the contrary, it is in a child's best interest . . . [t]o have substantial, frequent, meaningful and continuing parenting with both parents." A.R.S. § 25-103(B)(1); see also Smith, 253 Ariz. at 46 ¶ 15. To further this policy, § 25-403.02(B) requires the court to "'maximize' each parent's respective parenting time if doing so is 'consistent with the child's best interests in section 25-403 and sections 25-403.03, 25-403.04 and 25-403.05.'" Smith, 253 Ariz. at 47 ¶ 18 (quoting A.R.S. § 25-403.02(B)).

¶11 Father asks this court to provide guidance for when it is appropriate to depart from the starting point of equal parenting time.