In re Marriage of Theurer
[…] Rather than relying on actual sales of comparable orthodontic practices, Fitterer and Kohn used a variety of techniques to project either the value of the practice in the aggregate or the goodwill component separately using various multiples of net income, gross revenue or capitalization of excess earnings. The issue before the trial court was which expert’s approach—or which combination of approaches—best approximated the value of the practice in order to effect an equal division of the community’s assets. (Cf. Code Civ. Proc., § 1263.320, subd. (b) [“[t]he fair market value of property taken for which there is no relevant, comparable market is the value on the date of valuation as determined by any method of valuation that is just and equitable”].) This is not a question of law, as Michael would have it, but one of the sufficiency of the evidence to support the trial court’s ultimate finding as to value.