In re Marriage of Theurer
[…] That is, the trial court essentially determined there was insufficient evidence establishing the existence of Mary’s claim for a Watts credit. In so ruling, the trial court did not abuse its discretion.

3. The Trial Court’s Finding Michael Did Not Breach His Fiduciary Duty to Mary Is Supported by Substantial Evidence

The Family Code imposes fiduciary obligations, including the duty of disclosure, on spouses. Section 721, subdivision (b), provides, “in transactions between themselves, a husband and wife are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other.” The rights and duties that comprise that relationship include, but are not limited to: “(1) Providing each spouse access at all times to any books kept regarding a transaction for the purposes of inspection and copying.