In re Marriage of Tearse
[…] McGrath (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 1093 (Pajaro Valley), the Agency sought to establish its damages with a declaration from its general manager that stated the total amount owed based on bills the public agency sent to defendant McGrath, to which a table summarizing the Agency's claimed damages was attached. (Id. at p. 1106.) McGrath made various objections to the declaration, including on hearsay grounds, all of which the trial court overruled. The court concluded that the Agency was "entitled to provide a summary calculation of damages to simplify the presentation," citing Evidence Code section 1521. (Pajaro Valley, at pp. 1106-1107, 1108.)

Evidence Code section 1521 provides: "(a) The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence. The court shall exclude secondary evidence of the content of writing if the court determines either of the following: "(1) A genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion. "(2) Admission of the secondary evidence would be unfair. "(b) Nothing in this section makes admissible oral testimony to prove the content of a writing if the testimony is inadmissible under Section 1523 (oral testimony of the content of a writing).