In re Marriage of Tearse
[…] Anne argues this was in error because James had no right of reimbursement for his voluntary, post-separation deposit of his separate property funds into her separate bank account. James responds that, "[u]nder Anne's narrow reimbursement theory of law, Anne might be correct." But he goes on to argue there was no error because, in order to change the character of the funds, a transmutation would have been necessary, which must be effected by express declaration under Family Code section 852, and it was not done here.

Family Code section 852, subdivision (a) states, "A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected." Family Code section 850, subdivision (c) provides that, subject to Family Code sections 851 to 853, "married persons may by agreement or transfer, with or without consideration," "[t]ransmute separate property of one spouse to separate property of the other spouse."