In re Marriage of Tearse
[…] We review a court's decision to admit evidence under Evidence Code section 1523, subdivision (d) for abuse of discretion. (See Wolfen v. Clinical Data, Inc. (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 171, 182 [regarding former Evidence Code section 1509, which in relevant part was repealed and replaced by section 1523, subdivision (d), see Stats. 1998, ch. 100, § 1].) To resolve this claim of error, we focus primarily on Anne's argument that the trial court erred in admitting Exhibit M over her hearsay objection.

Evidence Code section 1523, subdivision (d), the voluminous writings rule, states: "Oral testimony of the content of a writing is not made inadmissible by subdivision (a) [which provides that oral testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a writing] if the writing consists of numerous accounts or other writings that cannot be examined in court without great loss of time, and the evidence sought from them is only the general result of the whole." Courts have relied on Evidence Code section 1523, subdivision (d) to admit a summarizing writing along with oral testimony about it. (Schellinger Brothers v. Cotter (2016) 2 Cal.App.5th 984, 1008 ["And that such a writing may itself be admissible appears to be the rule"].)