In re Marriage of Tearse
[…] Thus, we additionally conclude she has forfeited that argument. (Honig, supra, 127 Cal.App.4th at p. 530; Estate of Westerman, supra, 68 Cal.2d at p. 279.)

Anne's Claim 29

Next, Anne argues the trial court erred in its FSOD by granting James's motion for judgment under Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8 regarding numerous issues for which, the court concluded, Anne failed to introduce evidence at trial sufficient to support her claims. Anne fails to establish a basis for reversal of the court's ruling.

Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8, subdivision (a) states in relevant part: After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party . . . may move for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party . . . or may decline to render any judgment until the close of all the evidence. The court may consider all evidence received, provided, however, that the party against whom the motion for judgment has been made shall have had an opportunity to present additional evidence to rebut evidence received during the presentation of evidence deemed by the presenting party to have been adverse to him, and to rehabilitate the testimony of a witness whose credibility has been attacked by the moving party."

James initially moved for judgment under section 631.8 after Anne's presentation of evidence. After hearing argument, the court ruled that it was "not yet prepared to render judgment on the issues . . . and the Court is going to deny the motion under 631.8 ...."