In re Marriage of Tearse
[…] We conduct a de novo review of his argument based on the record before us. (Gruen, supra, 191 Cal.App.4th at p. 637.)

In its FSOD, the trial court concluded it had the authority to revise its May 11, 2015 order under Family Code section 3653, subdivision (a). Section 3653, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: "An order modifying or terminating a support order may be made retroactive to the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate, or to any subsequent date, except as provided . . . by federal law (42 U.S.C. 666(a)(9).)" Section 666(a)(9) of title 42 of the United States Code authorizes the states to allow retroactive modification of a support award over any period "during which there is pending a petition for modification, but only from the date that notice of such petition has been given ...." In other words, "[s]ection 666(a)(9) . . . applies to the modification of an existing child support order and limits the accrual of arrearages to the date the noticed motion or order to show cause is served.