In re Marriage of Stoops
[…] There was no waiver.

Turning to the merits, we look first at stipulations and their effect on the trial court. A stipulation is an agreement entered into between counsel, relating to business before the court. (See Spindell v. State Bar (1975) 13 Cal.3d 253, 261, fn. 5.) Section 283 provides, “An attorney and counselor shall have authority: [¶] 1. To bind his [or her] client in any of the steps of an action or proceeding by his [or her] agreement filed with the clerk, or entered upon the minutes of the court, and not otherwise....” Where a stipulation is made in open court, it constitutes “not only [an] agreement[] between the parties, but between them and the Court, which the latter is bound to enforce, not only for the benefit of the party interested in [its] performance, but for the protection of its own honor and