In re Marriage of Stathakis
[…] In his brief, Peter does not cite to where a complete copy of Cindy's witness disclosure may be found in the record. Rather, he cites only to the document indicating that Cindy's witness disclosure was served upon Peter's prior counsel, his Motion to Continue Trial and Reset Discovery Deadlines, and Cindy's response to Peter's motion. None of these documents identify Cindy's potential witnesses. --------

¶ 64 b. Motion to Appoint or Retain Professional

¶ 65 Next, Peter argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to appoint or retain a professional. Section 604.10(b) of the Act (750 ILCS 5/604.10(b) (West 2016)) allows the court to "seek the advice of any professional, whether or not regularly employed by the court, to assist the court in determining the child's best interests." Section 601.10(c) of the Act (750 ILCS 5/604.10(c) (West 2016)) provides in relevant part: