In re Marriage of Stathakis
[…] Control Solutions, LLC v. Elecsys, 2014 IL App (2d) 120251, ¶ 38. With these principles in mind, we turn to Peter's arguments.

¶ 53 a. Motion to Continue Trial and Reset Discovery Deadlines

¶ 54 Peter first argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to continue the trial and reset discovery deadlines. According to Peter, his motion was based upon "good cause" and was required to ensure fundamental fairness and due process. ¶ 55 Litigants do not have an absolute right to a continuance. LaRoque, 2018 IL App (2d) 160973, ¶ 94. Section 2-1007 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1007 (West 2016)) provides in relevant part that "[o]n good cause shown, in the discretion of the court and on just terms, additional time may be granted for the doing of any act or the taking of any step or proceeding prior to judgment." See Petalino v. Williams, 2016 IL App (1st) 151861, ¶ 40. Similarly, Illinois Supreme Court Rule 922 (eff.