In re Marriage of Smith
[…] RCW 4.12.040 and RCW 4.12.050 allow each party to file a timely motion and affidavit of prejudice to remove one superior court judge without substantiating the claim of prejudice. "Prejudice is deemed to be established by the affidavit and the judge to whom it is directed is divested of authority to proceed further into the merits of the action." State v. Dixon, 74 Wn.2d 700, 702, 446 P.2d 329 (1968) (citing In re Welfare of McDaniel, 64 Wn.2d 273, 391 P.2d 191 (1964); State ex rel. Mauerman v. Superior Court, 44 Wn.2d 828, 271 P.2d 435 (1954)).

RCW 4.12.040(1) provides in part:

No judge of a superior court of the state of Washington shall sit to hear or try any action or proceeding when it shall be established as hereinafter provided that said judge is prejudiced against any party or attorney, or the interest of any party or attorney appearing in such cause.

The legislature amended this statute in 2009, after McKayla filed her affidavit of prejudice; but this amendment is not relevant here. Laws of 2009, ch. 332, § 19.

RCW 4.12.050(1) provides in part: