In re Marriage of Shurr
[…] All that remains is for the trial court to reconsider the motions based on the existing record and to demonstrate on the record that it has considered all relevant factors.

III

Judge Assignment

Husband requests that we direct the trial court to assign this case for all further proceedings to Judge McBrien. Husband further argues all rulings of the trial court challenged in this appeal were rendered in violation of section 2330.3 and California Standards of Judicial Administration section 5.30 (hereafter standard 5.30). Thus, he argues, all rulings appealed herein must be reversed.

Section 2330.3, subdivision (a), reads, in relevant part: “All dissolution actions, to the greatest extent possible, shall be assigned to the same superior court department for all purposes, in order that all decisions in a case through final judgment shall be made by the same judicial officer....” This goal is reiterated in standard 5.30(b).

Husband did not seek to have this matter assigned to Judge McBrien prior to Judge Balonon’s October 5, 2009, order.