In re Marriage of Shannahan
[…] (In re Marriage of Buol (1985) 39 Cal.3d 751, 757.) Section 760 provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, all property, real or personal... acquired by a married person during the marriage while domiciled in this state is community property." "Generally, property acquired during marriage by either spouse, other than by gift or inheritance, is community property. [Citations.] This is a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof...." (In re Marriage of Weaver (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 858, 864.)

Section 2581 provides that "[f]or the purpose of division of property on dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, property acquired by the parties during marriage in joint form, including property held in tenancy in common, joint tenancy, or tenancy by the entirety, or as community property, is presumed to be community property." "Under section 2581, all property held in joint title by spouses during marriage is presumed to be community property upon dissolution, rebuttable only by written evidence to the contrary.