In re Marriage of Shannahan
[…] We will present additional facts as they become relevant to our discussion.

DISCUSSION

I. WILLIAM'S APPEAL (D053701)

A. Breach of Fiduciary Duty

Under California law, spouses occupy confidential relations with each other and, therefore, are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships. (In re Marriage of Haines (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 277, 287; § 721, subd. (b).) The confidential and fiduciary relationship between spouses imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse and prohibits either from taking any unfair advantage of the other. (§ 721, subd. (b).)

Section 1100, subdivision (e) provides: "Each spouse shall act with respect to the other spouse in the management and control of the community assets and liabilities in accordance with the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons having relationships of personal confidence as specified in Section 721, until such time as the assets and liabilities have been divided by the parties or by a court. This duty includes the obligation to make full disclosure to the other spouse of all material facts and information regarding the existence, characterization, and valuation of all assets in which the community has or may have an interest...." (Italics added.)

Although section 1100 generally addresses community personal property, in contrast to community real property, subdivision (e) of section 1100 references and applies to "all assets in which the community has or may have an interest" (italics added), without distinguishing between real and personal property.