In re Marriage of Shannahan
[…] In a marital dissolution, the trial court has broad discretion in discharging its duty to divide community property in a way that is not only mathematically equal but practical and equitable as well. (In re Marriage of Fink (1979) 25 Cal.3d 877, 885; §§ 2550, 2010, subd. (e).) Section 2610, subdivision (a), provides that, with certain exceptions not applicable here, "the court shall make whatever orders are necessary or appropriate to ensure that each party receives the party's full community property share in any retirement plan, whether public or private...."