In re Marriage of Shanks
[…] He indicated that it was an aggravated misdemeanor. Ordinarily under Rule of Evidence 609 because it involves theft or dishonesty, it would be something that could be instructed upon, but since he received a deferred judgment and successfully completed his term of probation on that supervision, I have taken [instruction] 22 out.

For these reasons, we conclude the district court did not abuse its discretion in allowing the State to cross-examine Richard Willock about the details of Richard Willock's deferred judgment.

V. Jury Instruction on the Removal Alternative of Kidnapping

Iowa Code section 710.1 states that "[a] person commits kidnapping when the person either confines a person or removes a person from one place to another. . . ." Iowa Code §§ 710.1. The district court instructed the jury that the State would have to prove Willock "confined Sami Stamatiades or removed her from her bedroom to the first floor of her home."