In re Marriage of Shane C.
[…] Lennane, supra, 84 Cal.App.4th at p. 542), while these consolidated appeals arise from a marital dissolution proceeding. For purposes of the appealability of a temporary custody order, however, this is a distinction without a difference.

“Pendente lite” -- a Latin phrase probably used more in family law than in any other area -- means “during the actual progress of a suit” or “during litigation.” (Black’s Law Dict. (5th ed. 1979) p. 1020, col. 2.) There are only two statutes in the Family Code that use the term (see Fam. Code, §§ 2105, subd. (a) [disclosure statute referring to “an agreement for the resolution of property or support issues other than pendente lite support”], 7604 [authorizing the court to “order pendente lite relief consisting of a custody or visitation order” in an action under the Uniform Parentage Act]), but the case law is replete with it. Much more common in the code is the phrase “during the pendency [of a] [of the] proceeding.”