In re Marriage of Setareh
[…] (See § 2120, subd. (c).) To achieve this goal, the statute placed strict limits on a litigant's ability to obtain relief from marital judgments.

"Section 2122 sets out the exclusive grounds and time limits for an action or motion to set aside a marital dissolution judgment." (In re Marriage of Rosevear (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 673, 684 (Rosevear).) The limiting nature of section 2122 is set forth in section 2121, subdivision (a), which provides: "In proceedings for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation of the parties, the court may, on any terms that may be just, relieve a spouse from a judgment, or any part or parts thereof, adjudicating support or division of property, after the six-month time limit of Section 473 of the Code of Civil Procedure has run, based on the grounds, and within the time limits, provided in this chapter." (See Heggie, supra, 99 Cal.App.4th at p. 32 [after six months, the litigant is limited to the grounds specified in section 2122].)

II

Standard of Review

We review the trial court's decision on the motion to set aside the dissolution judgment for abuse of discretion.