In re Marriage of Setareh
[…] The five grounds for setting aside a family law judgment provided by section 2122 and their respective time limits are: "(a) Actual fraud where the defrauded party was kept in ignorance or in some other manner was fraudulently prevented from fully participating in the proceeding. An action or motion based on fraud shall be brought within one year after the date on which the complaining party either did discover, or should have discovered, the fraud.

IV

Section 2123

Even if Sharzad's motion was timely, the family court was, in any event, required by section 2123 to deny it.

Section 2123 states: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, or any other law, a judgment may not be set aside simply because the court finds that it was inequitable when made, nor simply because subsequent circumstances caused the division of assets or liabilities to become inequitable, or the support to become inadequate." In Heggie, the court held that section 2123 "leaves a trial court with no discretion" to set aside a stipulated dissolution judgment when the sole basis for the motion is an unanticipated imbalance in asset distribution resulting from a "fluctuation in the stock market" after judgment.