In re Marriage of Sanders
[…] Moreover, each party has a continuing duty to immediately, fully, and accurately update and augment that disclosure to the extent there have been any material changes so that at the time the parties enter into an agreement for the resolution of any of these issues, or at the time of trial on these issues, each party will have a full and complete knowledge of the relevant underlying facts." (Italics added.)

Similarly, section 2102, subdivision (a), provides:

"From the date of separation to the date of the distribution of the community or quasi-community asset or liability in question, each party is subject to the standards provided in Section 721, as to all activities that affect the assets and liabilities of the other party, including, but not limited to, the following activities: [¶] (1) The accurate and complete disclosure of all assets and liabilities in which the party has or may have an interest or obligation . . ., including an immediate, full, and accurate update or augmentation to the extent there have been any material changes." (Italics added.)

To help ensure those spousal duties of disclosure are fulfilled during marital dissolution proceedings, the Family Code imposes on spouses a duty to serve on each other preliminary and final declarations of disclosure. (§§ 2103, 2104, subd.