In re Marriage of Romero
[…] Our Supreme Court has held that an order granting or denying temporary spousal support “is directly appealable as a final judgment independently of the main action.” (Greene v. Superior Court (1961) 55 Cal.2d 403, 405.)

Section 3600 provides in: “During the pendency of any proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . . the court may order (a) the husband or wife to pay any amount that is necessary for the support of the wife or husband, consistent with the requirements of subdivisions (i) and (m) of Section 4320 and Section 4325 . . . .” Section 4320, subdivision (i) provides that in considering the amount of temporary spousal support, the trial court should consider “[d]ocumented evidence of any history of domestic violence, as defined in Section 6211, between the parties, including, but not limited to, consideration of emotional distress resulting from domestic violence perpetrated against the supported party by the supporting party, and consideration of any history of violence against the supporting party by the supported party.” Section 6211 provides that domestic violence includes abuse perpetrated against a spouse.

Although Roland asserts in the reply brief that law enforcement concluded that domestic violence did not occur, he provides no support from the record for such a conclusion.

Section 4325, subdivision (a) provides, “In any proceeding for dissolution of marriage where there is a criminal conviction for an act of domestic violence perpetrated by one spouse against the other spouse entered by the court within five years prior to the filing of the dissolution proceeding, or at any time thereafter, there shall be a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof that any award of temporary or permanent spousal support to the abusive spouse otherwise awardable pursuant to the standards of this part should not be made.”