In re Marriage of Romero
[…] (In re Marriage of Van Sickle, supra, 68 Cal.App.3d at pp. 736-737, and cases cited therein.)

Finally, to the extent Roland is appealing the denial of his oral request for attorney fees and costs, we find he did not properly raise the issue in the lower court. Section 2031, subdivision (a)(1) provides that “during the pendency of a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, for legal separation of the parties, or any proceeding subsequent to entry of a related judgment, an application for a temporary order making, augmenting, or modifying an award of attorney’s fees, including reasonable retainer to hire an attorney, or costs or both shall be made by motion on notice or by an order so show cause.”

Here, Roland did not file a written motion or order to show cause as required under section 2031, subdivision (a)(1), despite the fact that he cited it as authority for granting such fees.