In re Marriage of Quock
[…] “Determining the issue of spousal support, including its amount and duration, is one of the most difficult and challenging tasks a judge faces.” (In re Marriage of Smith (1990) 225 Cal.App.3d 469, 494.) In executing this task, the trial court is granted broad discretion. Such discretion is abused only when it “ ‘exceeds the bounds of reason’ in light of all of the circumstances.” (In re Marriage of Harrison (1986) 179 Cal.App.3d 1216, 1230.)

Under section 4330, subdivision (a), “the court may order a party to pay for the support of the other party an amount, for a period of time, that the court determines is just and reasonable, based on the standard of living established during the marriage taking into consideration the circumstances as provided in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 4320).” (§ 4330, subd. (a).)