In re Marriage of Quock
[…] Specifically, Theresa claims the trial court erred in failing to update to the date of trial the dividend income earned from Leslie’s RSR’s and from his benefit restoration program. We agree, at least in part.

Theresa further argues that Mangini improperly used a 45 percent tax rate in dividing these assets. Because we have already rejected Theresa’s argument with respect to the tax rate employed by Mangini, we need not address it again here. (Ante, at pp. 16-17, post at p. 24.)

Section 2552, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: “For the purpose of division of the community estate upon dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, . . . the court shall value the assets and liabilities as near as practicable to the time of trial.” (§ 2552, subd.