In re Marriage of Qayoumi
[…] Br. of Appellant at 29, 37. We disagree.

Statutory interpretation "is a question of law" that we review de novo. Dep't of Ecology v. Campbell &Gwinn, L.L.C., 146 Wn.2d 1, 9, 43 P.3d 4 (2002). "The court's fundamental objective is to ascertain and carry out the Legislature's intent, and if the statute's meaning is plain on its face, then the court must give effect to that plain meaning as an expression of legislative intent." Id. at 9-10.

RCW 26.09.080 states, "In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage . . . the court shall, without regard to misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors." Under the statute, the trial court has a duty to "dispose of all assets brought before it and . . . definitely and finally determine[]" each party's interest in those assets. Soriano, 31 Wn.App. at 437.