In re Marriage of Qayoumi
[…] CP at 151.

Jalal appeals.

ANALYSIS

A. FAMILY HOME VALUATION

Jalal argues the trial court abused its discretion by using a 2020 Clark County property tax assessment to value the family home because "[t]ax assessment values ha[ve] been deemed inadmissible as a matter of law in other equitable proceedings." Br. of Appellant at 19. Jalal also argues that the trial court's failure "to re-open the proceeding, despite its skepticism about the value of the trial record was an abuse of discretion." Br. of Appellant at 11 We are not persuaded by Jalal's arguments.

1. Legal Principles

RCW 26.09.080 states that "[i]n a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage . . . the court shall . . . make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors." Applicable factors include, but are not limited to, "[t]he nature and extent of the community property," "[t]he nature and extent of the separate property," "[t]he duration of the marriage," and "[t]he economic circumstances of each spouse . . . at the time the division of property is to become