In re Marriage of Qayoumi
[…] D. ARTICLE I, SECTION 32 OF THE WASHINGTON CONSTITUTION

Jalal argues that article I, section 32 of the Washington Constitution requires this court to apply "heightened scrutiny" to the trial court's valuation and disposition of the family home. Br. of Appellant at 43; Reply Br. of Appellant at 8 ("[Jalal] argues that under Art. I, § 32, violations of long-standing statutory rights such as 'just and equitable' disposition of property and debts under RCW 26.09.080, should receive heightened scrutiny by reviewing courts."). We disagree.

Article I, section 32 of the Washington Constitution states, "A frequent recurrence to fundamental principles is essential to the security of individual right and the perpetuity of free government." This provision "has not been interpreted as providing substantive rights in and of itself." Brower v. State, 137 Wn.2d 44, 69, 969 P.2d 42 (1998), cert. denied, 526 U.S. 1088 (1999).