In re Marriage of Prichard
[…] Dr. Dienstag prepared a report of his findings and conclusions, which was received in evidence without objection as exhibit B.

Expert testimony may be based on material not admitted into evidence if it is material that experts reasonably rely on in forming their opinions. (Evid. Code, § 801, subd. (b).) “So long as this threshold requirement of reliability is satisfied, even matter that is ordinarily inadmissible can form the proper basis for an expert’s opinion testimony.” (People v. Gardeley (1996) 14 Cal.4th 605, 618.) Under Evidence Code section 803, “[t]he court may, and upon objection shall, exclude testimony in the form of an opinion that is based in whole or in significant part on matter that is not a proper basis for such an opinion.”

Christina argues Dr. Dienstag’s opinion testimony was inadmissible because “Dienstag had never been to Pegasus school and had no first-hand knowledge of its programs,” but “based his opinion on a review of Pegasus’[s] website.”