In re Marriage of Powell
[…] Thom claims the court erred in basing its refusal to modify his child support obligation on his average income over the five years preceding the modification. He argues the court should have instead determined whether his child support obligation should be modified based on the salary he was actually earning at the time of the modification trial. We agree.

Notwithstanding the factors and principles applicable to modifications of support obligations in general, Iowa Code section 598.21C(2)(a) additionally provides that "a substantial change of circumstances exists when the court order for child support varies by ten percent or more from the amount which would be due pursuant to the most current child support guidelines. . . ." "Before applying the guidelines there needs to be a determination of the net monthly income of the custodial and noncustodial parent." In re Marriage of Hagerla, 698 N.W.2d 329, 331 (Iowa Ct.App. 2005).