In re Marriage of Pilz
[…] But “[t]he presumption that property acquired during marriage is community property is controlling only when it is impossible to trace the source of the specific property. [Citations.]” (Rosenthal v. Rosenthal (1963) 215 Cal.App.2d 140, 144.) Here, it is undisputed Sunnybrook was husband’s separate property and the distributions at issue were derived from that business. Family Code section 770, subdivision (a) declares, “Separate property of a married person includes...: [¶] (1) All property owned by the person before marriage. [¶]... [¶] (3) The rents, issues, and profits of the property described in this section.” Thus, the court erred by relying on the general presumption in this case.

However, that does not end the issue.