In re Marriage of Patel
[…] a. Date of Valuation of Medical Practice

Although not stated in such terms, each of the contentions Mukeshchandra raises on appeal is, in substance, an attack on the family law court’s decision to value the medical practice as of the date of separation rather than as of the date of trial. On July 17, 2006, the family law court entered an order that the medical practice would be valued as of the date of separation.

Family Code section 2552 states a presumption that community assets should be valued as of the date of trial rather than as of the date of separation: “(a) For the purpose of division of the community upon dissolution of marriage . . . except as provided in subdivision (b), the court shall value the assets and liabilities as near as practicable to the time of trial. [¶] (b) Upon 30 days’ notice by the moving party to the other party, the court for good cause shown may value all or any portion of the assets and liabilities at a date after separation and before trial to accomplish an equal division of the community estate of the parties in an equitable manner.” (Fam. Code, § 2552, subds. (a) & (b).) Family Code section 2552, subdivision (b), therefore gives the family law court considerable discretion as to the date of valuation. (In re Marriage of Duncan (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 617, 625).