In re Marriage of Patel
[…] Although Mukeshchandra’s counsel provided Roppel with information about properties listed for sale in Apple Valley, listings and purchase offers are not appropriate bases on which to base a property valuation. (Evid. Code, § 822, subd. (b).) Evidence Code section 822, subdivision (b), provides: “In an action other than an eminent domain or inverse condemnation proceeding, the matters listed in subdivision (a) are not admissible as evidence, and may not be taken into account as a basis for an opinion as to the value of property, except to the extent permitted under the rules of law otherwise applicable.” Those inadmissible matters include listing prices and purchase offers: “The price at which an offer or option to purchase or lease the property or property interest being valued or any other property was made, or the price at which the property or interest was optioned, offered, or listed for