In re Marriage of Patel
[…] (Vershbow, supra, 231 Cal.App.3d at p. 882.) The court held that the improperly issued writ was void ab initio, even though the debtors knew there was a lien on their property and they had never objected to the lack of an undertaking. The court therefore affirmed the denial of a request for a sale order. (Id. at pp. 882-883.)

Moreover, it does not appear from the record that the writ of attachment was ever recorded. A writ of attachment is not self-executing; rather, it must be levied and recorded to create a lien on real property. (See Code Civ. Proc., §§ 488.315 [“To attach real property, the levying officer shall comply with [Code of Civil Procedure] [s]ection 70.015 and the recorder shall index the copy of the writ of attachment and a notice of attachment as provided in that section.”]; 488.500, subd. (a) [“A levy on property under a writ of attachment creates an attachment lien on the property from the time of levy until the expiration of the time provided by [Code of Civil Procedure] [s]ection 488.510.”].)