In re Marriage of Ocean
[…] Each party filed a motion to reconsider, enlarge, or amend. In ruling on the motions, the court found a $59,839.09 loan on one of Osborne's vehicles had been omitted from the property division. The court assigned the loan to Osborne and struck the equalization payment to rebalance the division.

III. Analysis.

On appeal and cross-appeal, Osborne and Ocean each challenge elements of the property distribution. Ocean also cross-appeals the spousal support award and the decree's life insurance provision.

A. Distribution of assets.

Iowa Code section 598.21 (2020) directs, "The court shall divide all property, except inherited property or gifts . . . equitably between the parties" and outlines factors for the court to consider. "An equitable distribution of marital property . . . does not require an equal division of assets." Miller, 966 N.W.2d at 635 (citation omitted).