In re Marriage of Nguyen-Wear
[…] Lucas asked the court to reconsider its award of attorney fees and costs, noting that he was a full-time student and that he "was borrowing money from his late grandmother's trust to pay his living expenses" while he sought his MBA. The district court denied the motion. Lucas appeals from the award of attorney fees, arguing that the district court misjudged his ability to pay and set the fees at an unreasonable amount.

Discussion. Iowa Code section 598.36 (2009) governs the award of attorney fees in a modification proceeding. The provision states, in such a proceeding, "the court may award attorney fees to the prevailing party in an amount deemed reasonable by the court." Iowa Code § 598.36 (emphasis added). Section 598.36 gives the district court considerable discretion in deciding whether to award such fees. In re Marriage of Maher, 596 N.W.2d 561, 568 (Iowa 1999). We will not disturb an attorney fee award absent a finding of abuse of discretion. Id.