In re Marriage of Nair
[…] (Italics added.) The trial court did not abuse its discretion in attempting to prevent the smoldering relationship between mother and Suraj from turning into a conflagration involving both sons. The trial court had discretion to allow the therapists sufficient time to work separately with Suraj and Sujay before matters became worse.

C

Father next contends the trial court’s June 12 order erroneously modified custody on an ex parte basis. In so arguing, father relies on subdivision (a) of section 3064, which provides: “The court shall refrain from making an order granting or modifying a custody order on an ex parte basis unless there has been a showing of immediate harm to the child or immediate risk that the child will be removed from the State of California.” (Italics added.) We reject father’s argument for two reasons.

First, the record shows the hearing addressed by the June 12 order was not conducted on an ex parte basis.