In re Marriage of Mussehl
[…] A district court's valuation of an item of property is a factual finding. Maurer v. Maurer, 623 N.W.2d 604, 606 (Minn. 2001). We "will affirm the district court's division if it ha[s] an acceptable basis in fact and principle even though [we] might have taken a different approach." Passolt v. Passolt, 804 N.W.2d 18, 25 (Minn.App. 2011) (quotation omitted), rev. denied (Minn. Nov. 15, 2011).

"Upon a dissolution of a marriage . . . the [district] court shall make a just and equitable division of the marital property of the parties" after considering all relevant factors. Minn. Stat. § 518.58, subd. 1 (2022); see also Olsen v. Olsen, 562 N.W.2d 797, 800 (Minn. 1997) ("All property obtained by either spouse during the marriage is presumed to be marital property, regardless of the form of ownership."). These factors include "the length of the marriage, any prior marriage of a party, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities, needs, opportunity for future acquisition of capital assets, and income of each party." Minn. Stat. § 518.58, subd. 1. "[W]hile the district court must make a just and equitable division of the marital property, an equitable division of marital property is not necessarily an equal division." Sirek v.