In re Marriage of Morcoso
[…] (See In re Anthony H. (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 495, 502 [presiding judge of juvenile court].)

Family Code section 2024, subdivision (b) provides additional support for this conclusion. That section details a notice concerning potential consequences of the judgment that must be included in a judgment for dissolution of marriage, nullity of marriage, or legal separation. The record does not reflect any document containing the requisite notice such that it could be deemed a proper judgment.

Family Code section 2024, subdivision (b) provides: “A judgment for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation of the parties shall contain the following notice: [¶] ‘Dissolution or annulment of your marriage may automatically cancel your spouse’s rights under your will, trust, retirement benefit plan, power of attorney, pay on death bank account, transfer on death vehicle registration, survivorship rights to any property owned in joint tenancy, and any other similar thing. It does not automatically cancel your spouse's rights as beneficiary of your life insurance policy. If these are not the results that you want, you must change your will, trust, account agreement, or other similar document to reflect your actual wishes. [¶] Dissolution or annulment of your marriage may also automatically cancel your rights under your spouse’s will, trust, retirement benefit plan, power of attorney, pay on death bank account, transfer on death vehicle registration, survivorship rights to any property owned in joint tenancy, and any other similar thing. It does not automatically cancel your rights as beneficiary of your spouse’s life insurance policy. [¶] You should review these matters, as well as any credit cards, other credit accounts, insurance policies, retirement benefit plans, and credit reports to determine whether they should be changed or whether you should take any other actions in view of the dissolution or annulment of your marriage, or your legal separation.’ ”

In urging a contrary result, Joseph contends that the April 2 order constituted a judgment, which was entered upon the clerk’s filing of the same.