In re Marriage of Morcoso
[…] [¶] You should review these matters, as well as any credit cards, other credit accounts, insurance policies, retirement benefit plans, and credit reports to determine whether they should be changed or whether you should take any other actions in view of the dissolution or annulment of your marriage, or your legal separation.’ ”

In urging a contrary result, Joseph contends that the April 2 order constituted a judgment, which was entered upon the clerk’s filing of the same. In claimed support, he relies on Code of Civil Procedure section 664, which provides in pertinent part, “When trial by jury has been had, judgment must be entered by the clerk, in conformity to the verdict within 24 hours after rendition of the verdict . . . . If the trial has been had by the court, judgment must be entered by the clerk, in conformity to the decision of the court, immediately upon the filing of such decision. In no case is a judgment effectual for any purpose until entered.” According to Joseph, this means that “judgment was required to be entered on April 2, 2007, immediately upon the filing of the decision with the clerk. Nothing else remained to be done. The decision was final and the case was over with.” Joseph’s reliance on section 664 is misplaced.