In re Marriage of Meyer v. Thalacker
[…] Thalacker argues that he is involved in G.T.'s religious education and that Meyer's Native American culture did not arise until the hearing. But the value and sincerity to be assigned to Meyer's efforts is a function of factfinding. The record supports the district court's findings and we will not reweigh the evidence.

Thalacker contests the district court's finding that he committed domestic abuse. The statute highlights this factor and establishes its importance. See Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(12) (requiring district court to consider "the effects on the child of the actions of an abuser, if related to domestic abuse . . . that has occurred between the parents or between a parent and another individual, whether or not the individual alleged to have committed domestic abuse is or ever was a family or household member of the parent"). The record supports the finding. A deputy testified about an incident in which he and another officer responded to a disturbance at the parties' Albert Lea home, heard both parties' stories, and arrested Thalacker for fifth-degree assault.