In re Marriage of McCready
[…] DISCUSSION

I.

A. Standard of Review

The determination of whether a written document constitutes a transmutation is subject to de novo review. (In re Marriage of Barneson (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 583, 588 (Barneson); Cox Cable San Diego, Inc. v. City of San Diego (1987) 188 Cal.App.3d 952, 958.)

B. Transmutation Formalities─The Application of Section 852, Subdivision (a)

The question before us is whether the payments to Sherrye of $160,000 (bullet point Nos. 1, 2 and 3) and $700,000 (bullet point No. 13), as contemplated by the parties' Financial Agreement, satisfy the requirements in section 852, subdivision (a) regulating interspousal transfers of property. Section 852, subdivision (a) provides: "A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected." (Italics added.)

Here, there is no dispute the parties' Financial Agreement satisfies the statute of frauds' "writing" requirement of section 852, subdivision (a).