In re Marriage of McClellan
[…] Husband contested the authenticity of the January 8, 2005, letter but admitted to receiving a similar letter protesting the violation of the custody agreement on January 12, 2005. Husband unilaterally modified child support in March 2005, but did not file a motion for modification until November 23, 2005. The trial court temporarily modified child support without prejudice to retroactive application. In its final order the trial court made child support retroactive to March 1, 2005.

Family Code section 3651, subdivision (c)(1) provides exceptions not relevant here: "[A] support order may not be modified or terminated as to an amount that accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate."

Husband argues, however, that the court has the equitable power to modify enforcement of child support orders. He relies on two cases, both decided by the Court of Appeal, Division Two of the Second Appellate District. In Jackson v.