In re Marriage of Maynard
[…] [Citation.]" (People v. Rodriguez (2016) 1 Cal.5th 676, 682 (Rodriguez).) "[C]ourts have fundamental inherent equity, supervisory, and administrative powers, as well as inherent power to control litigation before them. [Citation.]" (Rutherford v. Owens-Illinois, Inc. (1997) 16 Cal.4th 953, 967.) The California Rules of Court provide that "[a]pportion[ing] the business of the court, including assigning and reassigning cases to departments" is within the authority of the presiding judge of the superior court. (Rule 10.603(b)(1)(B); see also Gov. Code, § 69508, subd. (a) ["the presiding judge shall distribute the business of the court among the judges, and prescribe the order of business"].) Thus, "[a]ssignments of the 'business' of the court among judges of the court is wholly discretionary." (Anderson v. Phillips (1975) 13 Cal.3d 733, 737; see Sorenson v.